Suffolk Norse | Local Bus Routes

Local Bus Routes and Timetables

Service 300   Ixworth Thorpe - Bury St. Edmunds

 

Wednesday Market Day Service Only

 

Pick up point Time
Ixworth Thorpe Bus Shelter 09:30
Ixworth High Street (Post Office) 09:35
Pakenham Water Mill 09:40
Pakenham (Fox Public House) 09:45
Great Barton (Ice pits Close) 09:50
Great Barton (Telephone box) 09:52
Bury St. Edmunds – Barton Road 09:55
Bury St. Edmunds – East Gate Street 09:57
Bury St. Edmunds - Bus Station 10:00

 

Pick up point Time
Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station 13.45
Bury St. Edmunds – East Gate Street 13.48
Bury St. Edmunds – Barton Road 13.49
Great Barton (Telephone box) 13.52
Great Barton (Ice pits Close) 13.55
Pakenham (Fox Public House) 14.00
Pakenham Water Mill 14.05
Ixworth High Street (Post Office) 14.10
Ixworth Thorpe Bus Shelter 14.15

 

(September 2014)

 

Service 310    Newmarket - Bury St Edmunds

 

From 31 51 October 2011 (School Days Only)

 

Exning, Church Street, St Martins Church 0733
Newmarket, Stud lands Park Avenue 0735
Newmarket, Willie Snaith Road, Tesco 0736
Newmarket, Noel Murless Drive 0737
Newmarket, Croft Road 0738
Newmarket, Elizabeth Avenue 0740
Newmarket, Valley Way 0743
Newmarket, Bus Station, Arrive 0747
Newmarket, Bus Station, Depart 0750
Moulton, Newmarket Road, Cross roads 0800
Kentford, Bury Road, The Bell 0805
Kentford, The Cock 0807
King Edward School I 0825 Beetons Way, Sports Centre (For West Suffolk College) 0807
County Upper School (St. Benedicts Layby) |
West Suffolk College 0827
St Louis Middle School 0832
Bury St Edmuns, Bus Station 0837

 

Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station -
St Louis Middle School 1540
West Suffolk College |
County Upper School (St. Benedicts Lay_by) |
King Edward School I 1557 1557 Beetons Way, Sports Centre (For West Suffolk College) |
Little Saxham, Church |
Great Saxham, Bury Road, opp shelter |
Barrow, Bury Road, opp Sharpes Hill |
Barrow, The Street, opp The Green |
Barrow, The Street, Three Horseshoes |
Highham, Lower Green, War memorial |
Gazeley, Higham Road, opp Bovills Farm |
Kentford, The Cock 1600
Kentford , opp The Bell 1602
Moulton, Newmarket Road, Crossroads 1605
Newmarket, Bus Station 1615
Newmarket, Valley Way 1621
Newmarket, Elizabeth Avenue 1627
Newmarket, Croft Road 1629
Newmarket, Noel Murless Drive 1631
Newmarket, Willie Snaith Road, Tesco 1633
Newmarket, Exning Road, opp Croft Road |
Newmarket, opp Stud lands Park Avenue 1635
Exning, Church Street, opp St Martins Church 1640

 

Service 311    Newmarket - Bury St Edmunds

 

From 31 51 October 2011 (School Days Only)

 

Exning, Church Street, St Martins Church 0740
Newmarket, Stud lands Park Avenue 0742
Newmarket, Willie Snaith Road, Tesco 0743
Newmarket, Noel Murless Drive 0744
Newmarket, Croft Road 0745
Newmarket, Elizabeth Avenue |
Newmarket, Valley Way |
Newmarket, Bus Station, Arrive 0750
Newmarket, Bus Station, Depart 0755
Moulton, Newmarket Road, Cross roads |
Kentford, Bury Road, The Bell 0805
Kentford, The Cock 0807
King Edward School I 0825 Beetons Way, Sports Centre (For West Suffolk College) 0825
County Upper School (St. Benedicts Layby) 0827
West Suffolk College 0832
St Louis Middle School -
Bury St Edmuns, Bus Station -

 

Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station -
St Louis Middle School -
West Suffolk College -
County Upper School (St. Benedicts Lay_by) 1555
King Edward School I 1557 1557 Beetons Way, Sports Centre (For West Suffolk College) 1557
Little Saxham, Church |
Great Saxham, Bury Road, opp shelter |
Barrow, Bury Road, opp Sharpes Hill |
Barrow, The Street, opp The Green |
Barrow, The Street, Three Horseshoes |
Highham, Lower Green, War memorial |
Gazeley, Higham Road, opp Bovills Farm |
Kentford, The Cock 1610
Kentford , opp The Bell 1612
Moulton, Newmarket Road, Crossroads |
Newmarket, Bus Station 1620
Newmarket, Valley Way |
Newmarket, Elizabeth Avenue |
Newmarket, Croft Road 1629
Newmarket, Noel Murless Drive 1631
Newmarket, Willie Snaith Road, Tesco 1633
Newmarket, Exning Road, opp Croft Road |
Newmarket, opp Stud lands Park Avenue 1635
Exning, Church Street, opp St Martins Church 1640

 

Service 311A    Newmarket - Bury St Edmunds

 

From 31 51 October 2011 (School Days Only)

 

Exning, Church Street, St Martins Church -
Newmarket, Stud lands Park Avenue -
Newmarket, Willie Snaith Road, Tesco -
Newmarket, Noel Murless Drive -
Newmarket, Croft Road -
Newmarket, Elizabeth Avenue -
Newmarket, Valley Way -
Newmarket, Bus Station, Arrive -
Newmarket, Bus Station, Depart 0800
Moulton, Newmarket Road, Cross roads 0810
Kentford, Bury Road, The Bell 0815
Kentford, The Cock 0817
King Edward School I 0825 Beetons Way, Sports Centre (For West Suffolk College) 0830
County Upper School (St. Benedicts Layby) 0835
West Suffolk College 0840
St Louis Middle School |
Bury St Edmuns, Bus Station 0845

 

Service 311A
Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station 1535
St Louis Middle School |
West Suffolk College |
County Upper School (St. Benedicts Lay_by) 1555
King Edward School I 1557 1557 Beetons Way, Sports Centre (For West Suffolk College) 1557
Little Saxham, Church |
Great Saxham, Bury Road, opp shelter |
Barrow, Bury Road, opp Sharpes Hill |
Barrow, The Street, opp The Green |
Barrow, The Street, Three Horseshoes |
Highham, Lower Green, War memorial |
Gazeley, Higham Road, opp Bovills Farm |
Kentford, The Cock 1610
Kentford , opp The Bell 1612
Moulton, Newmarket Road, Crossroads 1615
Newmarket, Bus Station 1625
Newmarket, Valley Way -
Newmarket, Elizabeth Avenue -
Newmarket, Croft Road -
Newmarket, Noel Murless Drive -
Newmarket, Willie Snaith Road, Tesco -
Newmarket, Exning Road, opp Croft Road -
Newmarket, opp Stud lands Park Avenue -
Exning, Church Street, opp St Martins Church -

 

Service 929    Bury, Stowmarket to Otley College

 

Operates College Days Only

 

Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station

0730

1800

Beyton

0740 (A14 Slip rd)

1742 (White Horse)

Elmswell, Church Road

0745

1737

Weltherden, Maypoll

0750

1733

Stowmarket

0800 (Bury Street)

1726(Market Place)

Combs Ford, bus shelter

0805

1724

Needham Market, Church

0810

1719

Needham Market, Swan

0815

1714

Darmsden Turn

0817

1712

Claydon, Norwich Road

0829

1700

Barham, Church Lane

0830

1659

Henley, Cross Keys

0834

1655

Ashbocking, Nelsons garage

0839

1650

Otley College

0849

1640

Service 112    Hadleigh Bildeston Chelsworth Gt Waldingfield Sudbury

 

Tuesday, Thursdays Only (Not Public Holidays)

 

Hadleigh, Bus Station

0930

 

1405

Kersey, The Bell

0940

 

1355

Semer, Brisge

0945

 

1350

Bildeston, Market Place Arrive

0950

 

1345

Bildeston, Market Place Depart

0952

 

1343

Chelsworth, The Peacock

0957

 

1338

Monks Eleigh, The Swan

1000

 

1335

Brent Eleigh, A1141

1003

 

1332

Milden, Crossroads

1005

 

1330

Little Waldingfield, The Swan

1010

 

1325

Great Waldingfield, Post Office

1015

 

1320

Sudbury, Bus Station

1025

 

1310

 

Service A14    Ipswich Stowmarket Bury Newmarket Cambridge

 

Wednesdays

Ipswich - Stowmarket - Bury St Edmunds - Newmarket - Cambridge

 

Ipswich Old Cattle Market bus Station

0935

1800

Combs Ford, Cracknells Chip Shop

1000

|

Combs Ford, Shelter

|

1730

Stowmarket, lpswich Road, Argos

1005

|

Stowmarket, Bury Street

|

1725

Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station, Stand 1

1025

1705

Kentford

1042

1643

Newmarket, Rookery Bus Station

1050

1635

Cambridge, Park Side, Coach Stop

1120

1600

Service 107    Lowestoft - Gunton St Peter - Lowestoft


Mon - Fri


 

Lowestoft Bus Station Stand 10 facing east

0940

1140
stand 10

1405
stand 9
Gunton, Denes High School (o/s) 0947 1147 1358
Gunton St Peter Squires Walk ( o/s 23) 0950 1150 1354
Gunton St Peter, Spencer Drive (adj) 0954 1154 1350
Gunton, Denes High School (opp) 0958 1158 1347 stand 10
Lowestoft Bus Station Stand 9 facing west 1005 1205 1340 stand 10

Saturday service


 

Lowestoft Bus Station Stand 10 facing east

0940

1140
stand 10

1405
stand 9
Gunton, Denes High School (o/s) 0947 1147 1347
Gunton St Peter Squires Walk ( o/s 23) 0950 1150 1350
Gunton St Peter, Spencer Drive (adj) 0954 1154 1354
Gunton, Denes High School (opp) 0958 1158 1358
Lowestoft Bus Station Stand 9 facing west 1005 1205 1405


Service 108    Lowestoft - Gorleston James Paget Hospital - Lowestoft


Mon - Fri


 

Lowestoft Bus Station Stand 9

1015

1130
stand 10

1206
stand 9

1340
stand 10

1406 stand 9
Parkhill Johnson Way (opp) 1024 1121 1215 1331 1415
Pleasurewood hills (Tesco) 1027 1118 1218 1328 1418
Blundeston (Red Lion ) 1035 1110 1226 1320 1426
Lound Village Maid 1038 1107 1229 1317 1429
Lound Bloodmans Corner 1042 1103 1233 1313 1433
Gorleston James Paget hospital ( Stand A) 1050 1055 1241 1305 /


Service 134    Bury St Edmunds – Thetford – Attleborough – Wymondham – Norwich

 

To run Tuesdays from 23rd July

Bury St Edmunds – Thetford – Attleborough – Wymondham – Norwich

 

Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station, Stand 1

0935

1750

Ingham

0945

1740

Thetford, Bus Station

1000

1725

Attleborough, Church Street, Adj Queens Square

1025

|

Attleborough, Norwich Rd, Opp High School

|

1700

Wymondham, Coach stop, Avenue Rd, Adj the Chestnuts

1035

1650

Norwich, Bus Station

1055

1630

Service 143    Bury St Edmunds –Ixworth – East Harling– Norwich

 

Local service observing all stops on route.

To run on Thursdays from 12th March 2015

 

Bury St Edmunds, Bus Station, Stand 1

0935

1725

Great Barton, A143, The Street, Bus Shelter

0945

1712

Ixworth, Village hall

0955

1702

Stanton, memorial

1000

1657

Hepworth

1005

1652

Barningham

1007

1650

Hopton

1013

1644

Garboldisham

1019

1638

East Harling

1027

1630

Attleborough - queen Sq

1042

1615

Wymondham - cross market place outside Natwest

1052

1605

Norwich, Bus Station

1115

1545

Service 615    Asda Goddard Road - Holbrook Academy

 

 

Asda Goddard Road

07:15

HOLBROOK ACADEMY

15:45

Robin Drive (Junction Kingfisher Ave.)

07:25

Stutton, Bus Shelter

15:55

Hawthorn Drive

07:27

Stutton, Kings Head

15:57

Ellenbrook Green

07:32

Stutton, Community Centre Bus Shelter

16:00

Pinewood (Thorington Park)

07:35

Brantham, Bull PH

16:01

Stoke park drive (ASDA)

07:38

Tattingstone, Main Road/Stutton Lane

16:04

Prince of Wales Drive (Halifax CP School)

07:43

Tattingstone, Wheatsheaf PH

16:05

Luther Road (Rectory Road)

07:45

Tattingstone Primary School

16:06

Wherstead Road (Railway Bridge)

07:48

Tattingstone, White Horse Corner

16:09

Bourne Bridge, Petrol Station lay-by

07:50

Wherstead, Old Police house

16:12

Wherstead, Blacksmith Corner

07:52

Wherstead, Blacksmith Corner

16:13

Wherstead, Old Police house

07:53

Bourne Bridge, Petrol Station lay-byr

16:15

Tattingstone, White Horse Corner

07:56

Wherstead Road (Railway Bridge)

16:17

Tattingstone Primary School

07:59

Luther Road (Rectory Road)

16:20

Tattingstone, Wheatsheaf PH

08:00

Prince of Wales Drive (Halifax CP School)

16:22

Tattingstone, Main Road/Stutton Lane

08:01

Stoke park drive (ASDA)

16:27

Brantham, Bull PH

08:04

Pinewood (Thorington Park)

16:30

Stutton, Community Centre Bus Shelter

08:05

Ellenbrook Green

16:33

Stutton, Kings Head

08:08

Hawthorn Drive

16:38

Stutton, Bus Shelter

08:10

Robin Drive (Junction Kingfisher Ave.)

16:40

HOLBROOK ACADEMY

08:20

Asda Goddard Road

16:50

Service 179    Ipswich, Old Cattle Market - Felixstowe

 

Mondays to Fridays

 

Service:

179

179

179

Sch

MWF

Nsch

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

--

--

1525

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road, Cobden Place

--

--

1530

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road, opp Golden Key

--

--

1536

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road East, Hospital

--

--

1539

Ipswich, Bucklesham Road, opp Community Centre

0827

--

1544

Foxhall, Bucklesham Road, Woodhouse Lane

0830

--

1548

Bucklesham, Bucklesham Road, opp Shannon PH

0834

--

1552

BUCKLESHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL

0839

--

|

Kirton, Trimley Road, The Green

--

--

1600

Falkenham, Falkenham Road, Back Road

--

--

1602

Kirton, Falkenham Road, opposite Village Hall

--

--

1603

Kirton, Bucklesham Road, White Horse PH (for The Green

--

--

1605

Newbourne, Watermill Road, Jacksons Road

--

0847

1609

Newbourne, The Street, Fox PH

--

0849

1612

Newbourne, The Street, Fox PH

--

0849

1612

Waldringfield, Cliff Road, Mill Road

--

0854

1616

Waldringfield, Ipswich Road, Newbourne Road Crossroads

--

0856

1619

Martlesham Heath, Internal Road, Tesco

--

0904

1626

Martlesham, Top Street, opp Water Bridge

--

0907

1629

Woodbridge, Ipswich Road, Duke of York

--

0910

1632

Woodbridge, Turban Centre

--

0913

1635

 

Service:

179

SCH

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

1500

Ipswich, St Helens Street, Majors Corner

1503

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road, opp Golden Key

1509

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road East, Hospital

1512

Ipswich, Bucklesham Road, opp Community Centre

1517

Foxhall, Bucklesham Road, Woodhouse Lane

1520

Bucklesham, Bucklesham Road, opp Shannon PH

1524

Bucklesham, A1094, School

1525

BUCKLESHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL

1530

Bucklesham, Bucklesham Road, Shannon PH

1532

Foxhall, Bucklesham Road, opp Woodhouse Lane

1536

Ipswich, Bucklesham Road, Community Ctre, St Augustines

1540

 

Service:

179

SCH

WOODBRIDGE, FARLINGAYE

1600

Martlesham, Top Street, opp Water Bridge

1605

Martlesham Heath, Internal Road, Tesco

1610

Waldringfield, Ipswich Road, Newbourne Road Crossroads

1617

Waldringfield, Cliff Road, opp Mill Road

1620

Newbourne, The Street, opp Fox PH

1625

Newbourne, Watermill Road, opp Jacksons Road

1627

 

Service:

173

SCH

Woodbridge, Hamblin Road, Turban Centre

1710

Woodbridge, Ipswich Road, Duke of York

1713

Martlesham, Top Street, opp Water Bridge

1718

Martlesham Heath, Gloster Rd, Anson Road

1721

Brightwell, opp Post Box

1725

Bucklesham, Main Road, School

1727

Kirton, Falkenham Road, The Green

1732

Trimley St Martin, Link Road, Bus Shelter

1736

Trimley St Mary, Faulkeners Way, Punchard Way

1740

Walton, High Road, opp Half Moon

1743

Felixstowe, Hamilton Road, adj Great Eastern Square arr.

1749

 

Tuesdays, Thursdays

Service:

179

179

Woodbridge, Turban Centre depart

0923

--

Woodbridge, Ipswich Road, Duke of York

0926

--

Martlesham, Top Street, opp Water Bridge

0929

--

Waldringfield, Moon and Sixpence Caravan Site

0933

--

Waldringfield, Ipswich Road, Newbourne Road Crossroads

0934

--

Waldringfield, Cliff Road, opp Mill Road

0938

1325

Waldringfield, Ipswich Road, Newbourne Road Crossroads

|

1328

Newbourne, The Street, opp Fox PH

0943

1331

Newbourne, Watermill Road, opp Jacksons Road

0945

1334

Kirton, Falkenham Road, The Green

0950

1339

Kirton, Falkenham Road, Village Hall

0951

1341

Falkenham, Falkenham Road, Back Road

0952

1343

Kirton, Bucklesham Road, White Horse PH (for The Green)

0954

1345

Bucklesham, A1094, School

1000

1353

Bucklesham, Bucklesham Road, Shannon PH

1002

1355

Foxhall, Bucklesham Road, opp Woodhouse Lane

1006

1359

Ipswich, Bucklesham Road, Community Ctre, St Augustines

1008

1403

Ipswich, Heath Road, Hospital Entrance

1013

1408

Ipswich, Spring Road, adj St Johns Road

1018

1412

Ipswich, St Helens Street, Majors Corner

1025

1419

Ipswich, Tower Ramparts Bus Station

1027

1421

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

1030

1424

 

Service:

179

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

1230

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road, Cobden Place

1233

Ipswich, Spring Road, opp St Johns Road

1239

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road East, Hospital

1243

Ipswich, Bucklesham Road, opp Community Centre

1249

Foxhall, Bucklesham Road, Woodhouse Lane

1251

Bucklesham, Bucklesham Road, opp Shannon PH

1255

Bucklesham, A1094, School

1257

Kirton, Trimley Road, The Green

1304

Falkenham, Falkenham Road, Back Road

1306

Kirton, Falkenham Road, opposite Village Hall

1307

Kirton, Bucklesham Road, White Horse PH (for The Green)

1309

Newbourne, Watermill Road, Jacksons Road

1316

Newbourne, The Street, Fox PH

1319

Waldringfield, Cliff Road, Mill Road

1323

 

Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays

Service:

72

72

Woodbridge, Turban Centre depart

0917

--

Woodbridge, Ipswich Road, Duke of York WB

0920

--

Martlesham, Top Street, opp Water Bridge

0922

--

Martlesham Heath, Tesco

0926

1243

Little Bealings, Beacon Hill Crossroads

0930

1247

Little Bealings, The Street, Admirals Head PH

0932

1249

Great Bealings, Boot Street, Grundisburgh Road

0936

|

Playford, Butts Road, Village Sign

0939

1255

Rushmere St Andrew, opp The Falcon PH

0944

1259

Rushmere St Andrew, Rushmere Street, Chestnuts

0947

1302

Ipswich, Rushmere Road, opp The Lawns

0950

1304

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road, Golden Key

0953

1304

Ipswich, Tower Ramparts Bus Station

1002

1317

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

1005

1320

 

Service:

163

163

163

163

MW

F

MW

F

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

--

--

1330

1330

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road, Cobden Place

--

--

1333

1333

Ipswich, Spring Road, opp St Johns Road

--

--

1339

1339

Ipswich, Heath Road, Hospital Entrance

--

--

1345

1345

Warren Heath, Murrills Road, Nr Sainsbury's

--

--

1350

1350

Nacton, Memorial

--

--

1353

1353

Levington, Village Hall

--

--

1358

1358

Levington, Levington Park

--

--

1359

1359

Bucklesham, Bucklesham Road, Shannon PH

--

1030

|

1406

Levington, Levington Park

1038

1038

|

|

Levington, Village Hall

1039

1039

|

|

Nacton, Memorial

1044

1044

|

|

Warren Heath, Murrills Road, Nr Sainsbury's

1049

1049

|

|

Ipswich, Heath Road, Hospital Entrance

1050

1050

|

|

Ipswich, Spring Road, adj St Johns Road

1103

1103

|

|

Ipswich, St Helens Street, Majors Corner

1110

1110

|

|

Ipswich, Tower Ramparts Bus Station

1112

1112

|

|

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

1115

1115

1430

1430

 

Service:

72

Ipswich, Old Cattle Market Bus Station

1210

Ipswich, Woodbridge Road, Golden Key

1218

Ipswich, Rushmere Road, The Lawns

1221

Rushmere St Andrew, The Street, Chapel

1223

Playford, Butts Road, Village Sign

1229

Great Bealings, Boot Street, Grundisburgh Road

1231

Little Bealings, The Street, Admirals Head PH

1234

Little Bealings, Beacon Hill Crossroads

1236

Martlesham Heath, Tesco

1239